• Your Cloud is only as good as your Network

    For data integrity, security and service speed, the Internet just doesn’t fit the bill. But having the Cloud behind your Firewall is a different story.

    Your Cloud is only
    as good as your Network.

  • Turbo Charge your business!
    Get 10GigE now!
    Enjoy Superfast High Bandwidth Internet Connectivity at Super Smart Prices.

  • Our Cloud Storage (S4)
    is now 30% cheaper than Amazon's.

  • Exponential-e launches the UK's first SD-WAN Service.

  • Unified Comms - collaborate together with Voice, video & instant messaging - at the click of a button.

  • World-class customer service, UK-based support 24 / 7 x 365.

  • We deliver Peace of Mind-as-a-Service let us take your business to the Cloud.

Privacy Policy

Exponential-e Limited (“Exponential-e”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our data processing practices. By using this website (the “Site”) or otherwise providing us with personal information via any other means you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at info@exponential-e.com.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect personal information from visitors to the Site, including through the use of online forms and every time you e-mail us your details, for example, when you make an enquiry through the Site or request certain documents which may require registration. We may collect information from you by telephone or face to face. You may also provide us with the information by email or other written correspondence. We may use cookies to collect personal information about you. Alternatively, our third party partners and providers may provide us with information about you.

This information may include:

  1. details you give us via the Site, on application forms or by e-mail during conversations with you on the telephone or face to face with one of your representatives;
  2. details you give us so that we can provide you with our services; and
  3. details we receive from other sources, such as our suppliers, channel partners, marketing organisations and credit reference or fraud detection agencies.

In addition, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our suppliers. This is statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Use of personal information

We process your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. providing our services to you;
  2. dealing with your enquiries and requests;
  3. administering orders and accounts;
  4. carrying out market research or profiling;
  5. recovering debts;
  6. providing you with information about products and services (see below);
  7. to identify you when you contact us;
  8. to improve and develop our services to you, including the Site; and
  9. as training aides for our employees.

From time to time, we may contact you by e-mail, telephone, SMS or MMS about products that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may opt-out by sending us an email at info@exponential-e.com, calling us on 0207 096 4100, writing to us at the following address: 100 Leman St, London, E1 8EU or clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email we send you.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

We do not wish to receive any sensitive personal information from you, such as any information regarding your medical or health conditions, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or other sensitive information. We shall not intentionally request, collect or process or control any such sensitive information.

Our services are not aimed at children under 18, being predominantly geared towards businesses and commercial users. We shall not intentionally request, collect or process or control any information about a minor under the age of 18.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of your personal information

Any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your data whilst being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When it reaches us, we then encrypt the content and store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of cookies - What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

Cookies collect information about your use of our websites, including things like your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address. We use this information to identify you when you visit the websites and to improve your browsing experience. We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address or other information stored on the cookies we use unless required to do so as a matter of law or regulation or in order to protect our or our other customer’s rights.

Cookies fall under two main headings, first party cookies and third party cookies.

First Party Cookies

A First Party Cookie is set by the domain, such as the computer you are using to access the internet, or the specific website that you have visited.

We use the two main types of cookies, persistent and session cookies.

A persistent cookie remains on your device after you have visited our website. These cookies will help us identify you as a unique visitor to our website by storing a randomly generated number.

A session cookie is temporary and only exists for the period you access the website for (or until the browser is closed after visiting our website). This particular type of cookie assists us by helping our website remember your selections and choices whilst visiting our website and therefore avoids you having to re-enter information. This type of cookie does not contain personal information and cannot be used to identify you.

Third Party Cookies

A Third Party Cookie is one which is not related to Exponential-e and is placed on your device by a third party. For instance, when we provide a link or embed files, such as photos or video content, from social websites such as YouTube® or Flickr® or where there is the ability to ‘share’ via Twitter® or Facebook® for example. Please note that other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be performance cookies. Such third parties may place cookies on your device but these third party cookies are not controlled by Exponential-e and we cannot prevent such third parties placing the cookies on your device. If you are concerned by the use of third party cookies you should contact the websites of such third parties directly and obtain details from them regarding how to opt out of receiving such cookies.

Purpose of Use

We use either of those two types of cookie for the following purposes:

  1. Where use is strictly necessary when accessing the website:
  2. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas.
  3. To enhance performance of the website:

These cookies collect information about how you use the website, for instance which pages you go to most often, and those pages where you experience an error message. These cookies don’t collect information about you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to improve how the website works.

  1. To improve the functionality of the website:

These cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings that you saved to improve your visit to the website. For example, when you fill in a form with your name or other details, these cookies remember that, so you don't have to type it in each time you come back.

What can I do about Cookies?

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies (such as restricting third party cookies for instance).

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site and the functionality of the site may be impaired.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will only be retained for a commercially reasonable period of time.

Find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Disclosure to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf and only to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

We may disclose your information to a relevant authority if we are obliged to do so, or if you are in breach of our terms and conditions or the Terms of Use for our Site. This may include releasing information to others to enforce our legal rights, to protect the safety and security of others or to assist with others within the industry to control fraud, spam or other misconduct.

Any disclosure of personal information will be made in compliance with current UK data protection legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 1998.

Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Access right

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Legal Department, 100 Leman St, London, E1 8EU enclosing a cheque for £10 (to cover the costs of administration and collating the information) made payable to Exponential-e Limited.

We use reasonable endeavours to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe the information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address or email us at info@exponential-e.com. We will use reasonable endeavours to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. You should check this page frequently to review any recent changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy please contact info@exponential-e.com.

top